Privacy Statement

🛒

Effective Date: 22. May 2024

Welcome to Chris' MindDate Software ("Company," "we," "our," "us"). We value your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you visit our website [www.stackz.com] (the "Site") and use our software products and services (collectively, the "Services"). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not access the Site or use the Services.

1. Information We Collect

We may collect personal information from you in various ways, including:

  • Personal Identification Information: Name, email address, phone number, billing address, and payment information.
  • Technical Information: IP address, browser type, operating system, and other details about your use of the Site and Services.
  • Usage Data: Information about how you use our Site and Services, such as the features you use and the time and duration of your activities.

2. How We Use Your Information

We use the information we collect in the following ways:

  • To Provide and Maintain Services: To deliver the software and services you request, process transactions, and manage your orders.
  • To Improve Our Services: To understand how our users interact with our Site and Services, to improve and personalize your experience.
  • To Communicate with You: To send you updates, newsletters, marketing materials, and other information that may be of interest to you.
  • To Comply with Legal Obligations: To comply with applicable laws, regulations, and legal processes.

3. Legal Bases for Processing Your Data

We process your personal data on the following legal bases:

  • Consent: When you have given your consent for us to process your personal data for specific purposes.
  • Contract: When the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party.
  • Legal Obligation: When we need to comply with a legal obligation.
  • Legitimate Interests: When the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests, provided that your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms do not override those interests.

4. How We Share Your Information

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal information to outside parties except as described below:

  • Service Providers: We may share your information with third-party service providers who perform services on our behalf, such as payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, and customer support.
  • Legal Requirements: We may disclose your information if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities.
  • Business Transfers: In the event of a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your personal information may be transferred as part of that transaction.

5. Data Security

We use administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information. While we have taken reasonable steps to secure the personal information you provide to us, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse.

6. International Data Transfers

As a business based in Switzerland, we comply with the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when transferring data internationally. Your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in countries other than your own. We ensure that such transfers comply with applicable data protection laws and that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your personal data.

7. Your Data Protection Rights

Depending on your location, you may have the following rights regarding your personal information:

  • Access: You have the right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you.
  • Correction: You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate.
  • Deletion: You have the right to request that we delete your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • Objection: You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • Portability: You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our provided contact information below.

8. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

9. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

  • By email: info@stackz.com
  • By mail: Christoph Lüdi, Mühlegasse 10, 4538 Oberbipp, Switzerland

Thank you for choosing Chris' MindDate Software.